Thanks for joining us! Who’s ready to dig deeper into Lavender?
Unless otherwise noted, the information provided comes from the appropriate product pages at Witchy Gypsy Oils. Please visit these pages by clicking on the pictures for more details and ordering information.
Be sure to scroll all the way to the bottom to find recipes, DIY videos, and a special invitation to Witchy Gypsy Oils. To learn more about lavender the herb, click HERE.
Can we just pause for a minute before we even get started today? I’m serious. We’re all friends, right?
I was really questioning my mental state today. I’ve been doing this educational series for a while now and I went to reference something and I couldn’t find my lavender post.
I mean, surely I have a Lavender post. We use Lavender almost literally ALL the time. So that started a three hour long hunt because it wasn’t on the website. It wasn’t on facebook. It wasn’t on the computer.
Y’all. I seriously thought I was losing it.
I haven’t done a Lavender post.
Just so you know.
My mental clarity is fine. I wasn’t crazy. I just somehow hadn’t done it. I have done a small snippet in an oil blend break down, but that isn’t nearly enough to do a powerhouse like Lavender justice.
So here we are. Mentally balanced. A wee bit embarrassed. And ready to push ahead.
I have bundles of dried lavender all over my house. Hanging above every bed. Another by the doorway. More over the kitchen table.
I’ll grow it in my garden as well. Can’t you see it? Waves of purple flowers dancing in the breeze, perfuming the air with the literal scent of calm.
Did you know that Lavender is part of the mint family? It is a perennial flower that attracts bees, butterflies, and other pollinators to your garden.
History and Folklore
Some of the earliest recorded uses of lavender are by the Roman soldiers who used the wild-growing plant to perfume their bathwater and wash their clothes. Because of the association with clothes-washing, medieval English washerwomen were referred to as lavenders. The poorest of these women were reputedly also prostitutes, and so the word came to have a double-meaning. One anonymous 16th-century poet wrote:
Thou shalt be my lavender
To wash and clean all my gear
Our two beds shall be set
Without any let
In Spain and Portugal, lavender was traditionally strewn on the floor of churches or thrown into bonfires to avert evil spirits on St. John’s Day. In Tuscany, pinning a sprig of lavender to your shirt is a traditional ward against the evil eye .
- Lavender is masculine in action and associated with Mercury in Culpeper’s Herbal . It is also associated with the element of air and the astrological sign Virgo.
- It may be used as an asperging herb (to sprinkle water for purification purposes) and dried lavender sticks or wands can be burnt like incense.
- It is also useful in spells to sharpen the mind, to encourage or strengthen pure love and to encourage fertility.
- Lavender deters fleas and moths. Place sachets of lavender buds or lavender wands in cupboards and closets or stuff them into pet bedding to help deter pests from these areas.
- Also, put sachets of lavender in your dryer to scent your laundry. These can be reused several times.
- The scent of lavender is relaxing and uplifting all at once making it great aromatherapy for stressed out or depressed individuals. Try adding some lavender oil to your bath or add it to a mild oil for a relaxing massage at the end of a hard day.
- Stuffing a pillow with lavender buds may help insomniacs relax and fall asleep and soothes headaches.
Caution: The essential oil of lavender is particularly potent and should be used carefully. Large amounts of lavender should not be consumed internally by pregnant women or nursing mothers.
Lavender is a good addition to wedding cakes because of its delicate flavor and its association with love and fertility.
To make lavender flavored sugar, layer dried lavender buds and sugar in a jar and let it sit in a dark place for about a month. Sift out the lavender buds and enjoy your sugar in delicately flavored cakes, custards, and tea.
Sourced from https://witchipedia.com/book-of-shadows/herblore/lavender/
Most famously perhaps, it is known to grow in France, but it is also native throughout the Mediterranean, northern and eastern Africa, and even into India. Traditionally Lavender has as many uses as it does today: perfumes, soaps, beauty products, medicines, and flavorings.
Lavender oil is comprised mainly of linalyl acetate and linalool – phytochemicals that are absorbed rapidly into the bloodstream. Research shows that these compounds inhibit several neurotransmitters causing a sedative and anxiolytic effect.
If you suffer from restless nights then Lavender has been proven to increase the time to awaken after first falling asleep. One study showed that Lavender increased the percentage of deep or slow-wave sleep in all of the group tested, and all of the individuals reported feeling more refreshed and energetic the next morning.
Lavender has been used for centuries as a remedy for anxiety and depression. It has a complex mix of active components including “terpenes” – small molecules that are absorbed into the bloodstream via the nose or lungs. They are so small that they easily cross the blood/brain barrier and have an impact on neurological processes.
Lavender has been proven as effective at treating anxiety as its pharmaceutical counterparts. In a study published in the journal “Phytomedicine”, it was shown that lavender helps with restless, nervousness, anxiety and insomnia.
Another study by the “International Journal Psychiatry in Clinical Practice found that supplementing with 80mg capsules of Lavender Oil alleviated anxiety, restless sleep and depression without any unpleasant side effects.
Lavender Essential Oil has very powerful antiseptic properties. Applying it to wounds can not only increase cell growth causing the wound to heal faster, but it also decreases the appearance of scars. The anti-microbial action of Lavender Oil protects scrapes and wounds from infection, while allowing them heal.
Lavender Oil has a well documented history of effectively treating burns and scalds as well. Its pain relieving properties, combined with its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties make it an effective burn treatment that stimulates the cells to regenerate more quickly, and prevent scarring.
Lavender has long been used as a digestive aid. It improves the motility of intestinal tract, allowing food to pass through more readily. Gastric juice production, including bile, is increased which improves digestion and nutrient absorption. Colic, vomiting, and flatulence can all be helped through the use of this herb. An interesting benefit is that Lavender gently inhibits the growth of pathogens, but according to one study, it doesn’t harm beneficial bacteria. How it distinguishes between harmful and beneficial bacteria is a still a mystery.
As a digestive aid, lavender oil can be taken as a tea.
Lavender Hydrolat has naturally soothing and calming properties. For the skin it can help to calm down irritation and itching, inflammation and redness. It makes an excellent facial cleanser and toner that is especially suited to sensitive skin. With natural sedative qualities, Lavender Hydrolat can be spritzed onto bed linen and used as a bedroom air freshener to create the perfect environment for a sound night’s sleep.Typical Use
Use 1 heaped tsp of dried Lavender flowers to 1 cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 – 15 minutes.
Lavender Essential Oil:
Use 10 – 18 drops per 30ml of carrier oil. Use up to 10 drops per bath.
Can also be added to massage oils, creams and used in an oil diffuser to create an atmosphere of calm.
For burn relief and to heal cuts, scrapes or wounds, mix 3–5 drops of lavender oil with ½ teaspoon of coconut oil and apply the mixture to the area of concern.
Lavender Hydrolat can be used as a facial spritzer, cleanser and toner. With naturally soothing properties it is ideal for use on irritated skin, insect bites, sunburn and allergic reactions.
Can be added to water or fruit juice.
Traditionally Taken: 2 – 3ml up to 3 times per day, or as directed by a Herbal Practitioner.
Sourced from https://www.indigo-herbs.co.uk/natural-health-guide/benefits/lavender
Good quality lavender oil is everything good about this flower distilled down into a tiny little bottle.
Sweet, herbaceous, floral aroma
Features & Benefits
Includes the naturally occurring constituents linalyl acetate, linalool, and ocimene
|May help cleanse and soothe minor skin irritations|
Can be soothing to the skin after a day in the sun
May help reduce the appearance of blemishes
Supports aging skin
|May promote feelings of calm and fights occasional nervous tension|
Has balancing properties that calm the mind and body
|Offers a sweet, slightly floral taste and aroma|
Improves sleep quality for occasional sleeplessness
Supports general wellness
Contains cleansing and antioxidant properties
Helps ease occasional nervous tension
Lavender has long been considered an herb of love, and Cleopatra supposedly used it to seduce Julius Caesar and Mark Antony. In Tudor times, a lavender brew was taken by maidens on St. Luke’s Day to discover the identity of their true loves. Lavender under the beds of newlyweds ensured passion and put in the pillows of Alpine maidens it brought hopes of romance. For centuries it’s long been thought to be an aphrodisiac.
Early household use started with lavender strewn on the floors of castles and sick rooms as a disinfectant and deodorant. It was sold in bunches by street vendors and placed in linen closets as an insecticide to protect linens from moths. Lavender was burned in sickrooms to clean the air. Many Christian homes featured lavender formed into the shape of a cross, which was then hung over the door as a safeguard against evil. In Ireland, brides wore lavender garters to protect them from witchcraft.
Sourced from https://www.highcountrygardens.com/gardening/lavender-history
Young Living has three farms that grow lavender, located in Utah, Idaho, and France. Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant, and it takes 27 square feet of lavender plants to make one 15 ml bottle of Lavender essential oil.
- Add a few drops to lotions, shampoos, and skin care products for a classic aroma and more youthful complexion.
- Unwind in the evening with a calming, Lavender-infused neck or back massage.
- Use Lavender as part of a bedtime routine by rubbing it on the bottoms of your feet or diffusing it next to your bed.
- Add it to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply topically to soothe the skin after a day in the sun.
- Add 4 drops of Lavender and 1 cup of Epsom salt to a bath to create a relaxing environment.
This celebrated oil offers a hint of elevated flavor to recipes and a wealth of dietary benefits as a supplement. Dip your toothpick into Lavender Vitality and swirl it through chicken and lamb marinades, or add a drop or two to cake batters and lemonades. This essential oil will add a sweet and slightly floral flavor that will be hard to forget!
- Place a few drops in your water in the evening to help improve sleep quality for occasional sleeplessness.
- Add 2 drops to a vegetarian capsule to take advantage of Lavender Vitality’s cleansing and antioxidant properties.
- Balance Lavender Vitality in savory dishes with herbs such as thyme, rosemary, and oregano.
- Combine citrus flavors with Lavender Vitality’s earthy and floral flavor for unique desserts and refreshing drinks.
- Use Lavender Vitality as a supplement to ease occasional nervous tension.
The French scientist Rene Gattefosse was the first to discover lavender’s ability to promote tissue regeneration and speed wound healing when he severely burned his arm in a laboratory explosion. Today, lavender is one of the few essential oils to still be listed in the British Pharmacopoeia.
Medical Properties: Antiseptic, antifungal, analgesic, antitumoral, anticonvulsant, vasodilating, relaxant, anti-inflammatory, reduces blood fat/cholesterol, combats excess sebum on skin
Uses: Respiratory infections, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis, mentstrual problems/PMS, skin conditions (perineal repair, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks), burns, hair loss, insomnia, nervous tension
Fragrant Influence: Calming, relaxing, and balancing, both physically and emotionally. Lavender has been documented to improve concentration and mental acuity.
University of Miami researchers found that inhalation of lavender oil increased beta waves in the brain suggesting heightened relaxation. It also reduced depression and improved cognitive performance. A 2001 Osaka Kyoiku University study found that lavender reduced metal stress and increased alertness.
Caution: True lavender is often adulterated with hybrid lavender (lavandin), synthetic linalol and linalyl acetate, or synthetic fragrance chemicals like ethyl vanillin.
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 104-105
Now let’s take everything we’ve learned and have some fun. Videos!
Thank you for digging deeper into Lavender with me. I am very passionate about herbs, oils, and the education of their uses.
Please remember that essential oils are very concentrated products and should never be ingested unless specifically labeled for such use.
If you are not already a member of Witchy Gypsy Oils, I invite you to find out more information about the benefits of membership by clicking HERE.
Also, be on the look out for future posts in this Digging Deeper Educational Series. A great way to stay in touch is to hit the Follow button at the bottom of the page.
Finally, the obligatory disclaimer.
I am not a doctor. None of the statements included in this post have been approved by the FDA or any other cool acronym known agency. It is Young Living’s official stance that they and these products are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any specific disease or illness. Young Living Independent Distributor #14632733
4 thoughts on “Digging Deeper: Lavender Essential Oil”