Digging Deeper Into Herbs and Oils, Wellness, Witchy Gypsy Oils

Digging Deeper: Envision

Thanks for joining us! Who’s ready to dig deeper into Envision?

Unless otherwise noted, the information provided comes from the appropriate product pages at Witchy Gypsy Oils. Please visit these pages by clicking on the pictures for more details and ordering information.

Be sure to scroll all the way to the bottom to find a special invitation to Witchy Gypsy Oils.


Envision is a blend of six essential oils.

  • Black Spruce leaf oil
  • Geranium flower oil
  • Orange peel oil
  • Lavender oil
  • Sage oil
  • Rose flower oil

It contains scents that stimulate feelings of creativity and resourcefulness, encouraging renewed faith in the future and the strength necessary to achieve your dreams.

While you write down your to-dos, diffuse Envision for an empowering aroma that encourages you to seize the day. You can also try a quick sniff to spark creativity.

Let’s take a closer look at the ingredients in this powerful blend to see how they can help us to envision better things in our own lives.


Black Spruce

(Picea mariana)

Black Spruce is a North American evergreen. It grows pretty much coast to coast across the northern tier of the continent.

Northern Lights Black Spruce essential oil comes from Young Living’s Northern Lights Farm in British Columbia, Canada.

Diffuse this rich, woodsy, and invigorating scent during meditation to create a fresh aromatic atmosphere. Add it to skin care products or apply it topically to help improve the appearance of dry skin or to help maintain the appearance of healthy-looking skin. Northern Lights Black Spruce can also be applied anywhere, including to the bottoms of feet, along the spine, back of neck, or used for massage. This oil includes the naturally occurring constituents alpha-pinene, camphene, and beta-pinene.

The Lakota Indians used black spruce to strengthen their ability to communicate with the Great Spirit. Traditionally, it was believed to possess the frequency of prosperity.

Medical Properties: Antispasmodic, antiparasitic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, hormone-like, cortisone-like, immune stimulant, antidiabetic

Uses: Arthritis/rheumatism, fungal infections (candida), sinus/respiratory infections, sciatica/lumbago

Fragrant Influence: Releases emotional blocks, bringing about a feeling of balance and grounding.

Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 72

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Black Spruce.


Geranium

(Pelargonium graveolens)

These flowers always make me so happy. Like the rose, there are more than a handful of varieties lending to multiple colors and petal arrangements. Most geranium, however, have five petals surrounding sunny faces that just seem to smile flowery smiles at any passerby.

Geranium essential oil comes from the Pelargonium graveolens plant, a multibranched shrub that grows up to 5 feet tall.

Geranium oil is produced by steam distilling the plant’s flowers and leaves. It is native to subtropical southern Africa and was used by the Egyptians to promote beautiful, radiant skin.

Most Young Living Geranium essential oil comes from Egypt.

AROMATIC PROFILE
Floral and herbaceous

FEATURES & BENEFITS
TopicalAromaticKey Constituents
May help maintain the appearance of healthy, youthful-looking skin

Helps promote healthy, radiant-looking hair

May help cleanse the skin
Has a sweet, floral fragranceCitronellol

Geraniol

Citronellyl formate

Linalol

Geranium has been used for centuries for regenerating and healing skin conditions.

Medical Properties: Antispasmodic, antioxidant, antitumoral, anti-inflammatory, anticancer, hemostatic (stops bleeding), antibacterial, antifungal, improves blood flow, liver and pancreas stimulant, dilates bile ducts for liver detoxification, helps cleanse oily skin; revitalizes skin cells

Uses: Hepatitis/fatty liver, skin conditions (dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, acne, vitiligo), fungal infections (ring worm), viral infections (herpes, shingles), hormone imbalances, circulatory problems (improves blood flow), menstrual problems/PMS

Fragrant Influence: Helps release negative memories and eases nervous tension; balances the emotions, lifts the spirit, and fosters peace, well-being, and hope.

Excerpted from the Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 93

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Geranium.


Orange

(Citrus sinensis)

Raise your hand if you grew up with one these in your little brown paper lunch bag. Maybe you started your day with a small glass of orange juice instead.

Oranges are one of those things that were just a part of daily life growing up. They were so ordinary, in fact, that they didn’t warrant a second thought, except early spring when the news showed pictures of trees encased in ice and made dire projections for that year’s harvest. But even then, there always seemed to be juice in abundance and produce shelves piled high at the grocery store.

I think the only thing that ever really stood out to me as a kid where oranges were concerned was the very strange idea that children used to receive and be excited about oranges for Christmas.

That couldn’t really be a thing, could it?

Now of course it’s my own children looking at me in disbelief when they read a story of children receiving fruit for Christmas, and me dreaming of drying oranges to use as decoration. It’s funny how some things don’t change and how quickly others do.

Orange trees are native to Asia, but you can find them all over the world, including in France, Germany, and the United States. The fragrant orange tree is an evergreen, flowering tree that grows to approximately 33 feet and has sweet-smelling blossoms.

Orange essential oil is cold pressed from the rinds of the fresh, juicy fruit.

Orange essential oil has a sweet, bright aroma reminiscent of a blossoming orchard of orange trees. Start your day with an uplifting burst of liquid sunshine by diffusing Orange as you get ready in the morning. With just a few drops, you can fill any space with a sense of peace, harmony, and creativity. Orange is delightful on its own, or you can combine it with complementary oils such as Grapefruit, Cinnamon, Neroli, and Patchouli.

Orange essential oil is also a must-have culinary tool. Try it in baked goods, especially to create contrast with particularly sweet items, or combine it with warm spices like cardamom and clove to enhance them. Add Orange Vitality to your drinking water to give it a burst of flavor. Orange also blends beautifully with other fruity flavors, making it a great addition to smoothies, juices, and even Ninja Juice. It also contains the naturally occurring constituent limonene.

AROMATIC PROFILE
Sweet, fruity, citrus aroma

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Key Constitents: limonene and alpha-pinene

Topical AromaticDietary
Can be massaged into skin for an energizing aroma

Works as an adhesive remover

Can be applied to skin in the evening to help reduce the appearance of blemishes
Has a sweet, uplifting aroma

Can be added to household cleaner for a sweet citrus scent

Can be diffused to add a touch of warmth to your space any time of year
Full of zesty, citrusy flavor

Enhances the flavor of foods and water

Has antioxidant properties

Cleanses the digestive system

Beloved for its clean, fresh scent, Orange essential oil was also shown to reduce anxiety in children awaiting dental treatment. Salivary cortisol levels were lowered as were pulse rates.

Medical Properties: Antitumoral, relaxant, anticoagulant, circulatory stimulant. Rich in limonene, which has been extensively studied in over 50 clinical studies for its ability to combat tumor growth.

Uses: Arteriosclerosis, hypertension, cancer, insomnia, and complexion (dull and oily), fluid retention, wrinkles

Fragrant Influence: Uplifting and antidepressant. A Mie University study found that citrus fragrances boosted immunity, induced relaxation, and reduced depression.

Caution: Possible sun sensitivity.

Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 118

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Orange.


Lavender oil
(Lavandula angustifolia)

Did you know that Lavender is part of the mint family? It is a perennial flower that attracts bees, butterflies, and other pollinators to your garden.

Most famously perhaps, it is known to grow in France, but it is also native throughout the Mediterranean, northern and eastern Africa, and even into India. Traditionally Lavender has as many uses as it does today: perfumes, soaps, beauty products, medicines, and flavorings.

Aromatic Profile
Sweet, herbaceous, floral aroma

Features & Benefits
Includes the naturally occurring constituents linalyl acetate, linalool, and ocimene

TopicalAromaticDietary
May help cleanse and soothe minor skin irritations

Can be soothing to the skin after a day in the sun

May help reduce the appearance of blemishes

Supports aging skin
May promote feelings of calm and fights occasional nervous tension

Has balancing properties that calm the mind and body
Offers a sweet, slightly floral taste and aroma

Improves sleep quality for occasional sleeplessness

Supports general wellness

Contains cleansing and antioxidant properties

Helps ease occasional nervous tension

Young Living has three farms that grow lavender, located in Utah, Idaho, and France. Lavender is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant, and it takes 27 square feet of lavender plants to make one 15 ml bottle of Lavender essential oil.

Applications

  • Add a few drops to lotions, shampoos, and skin care products for a classic aroma and more youthful complexion.
  • Unwind in the evening with a calming, Lavender-infused neck or back massage.
  • Use Lavender as part of a bedtime routine by rubbing it on the bottoms of your feet or diffusing it next to your bed.
  • Add it to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply topically to soothe the skin after a day in the sun.
  • Add 4 drops of Lavender and 1 cup of Epsom salt to a bath to create a relaxing environment.

This celebrated oil offers a hint of elevated flavor to recipes and a wealth of dietary benefits as a supplement. Dip your toothpick into Lavender Vitality and swirl it through chicken and lamb marinades, or add a drop or two to cake batters and lemonades. This essential oil will add a sweet and slightly floral flavor that will be hard to forget!

Applications

  • Place a few drops in your water in the evening to help improve sleep quality for occasional sleeplessness.
  • Add 2 drops to a vegetarian capsule to take advantage of Lavender Vitality’s cleansing and antioxidant properties.
  • Balance Lavender Vitality in savory dishes with herbs such as thyme, rosemary, and oregano.
  • Combine citrus flavors with Lavender Vitality’s earthy and floral flavor for unique desserts and refreshing drinks.
  • Use Lavender Vitality as a supplement to ease occasional nervous tension.

The French scientist Rene Gattefosse was the first to discover lavender’s ability to promote tissue regeneration and speed wound healing when he severely burned his arm in a laboratory explosion. Today, lavender is one of the few essential oils to still be listed in the British Pharmacopoeia.

Medical Properties: Antiseptic, antifungal, analgesic, antitumoral, anticonvulsant, vasodilating, relaxant, anti-inflammatory, reduces blood fat/cholesterol, combats excess sebum on skin

Uses: Respiratory infections, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis, mentstrual problems/PMS, skin conditions (perineal repair, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks), burns, hair loss, insomnia, nervous tension

Fragrant Influence: Calming, relaxing, and balancing, both physically and emotionally. Lavender has been documented to improve concentration and mental acuity.
University of Miami researchers found that inhalation of lavender oil increased beta waves in the brain suggesting heightened relaxation. It also reduced depression and improved cognitive performance. A 2001 Osaka Kyoiku University study found that lavender reduced metal stress and increased alertness.

Caution: True lavender is often adulterated with hybrid lavender (lavandin), synthetic linalol and linalyl acetate, or synthetic fragrance chemicals like ethyl vanillin.

Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 104-105

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Lavender.


Sage oil

(Salvia officinalis)

Sage emits a strong, spicy, clarifying, and uplifting aroma when diffused. It has been used traditionally for its clarifying properties.

Sage Vitality is a wonderful flavor enhancer for seafood, vegetables, breadsticks, corn breads, muffins, and other savory breads.

Known as “herba sacra” or sacred herb by the ancient Romans, Sage’s name, Salvia, is derived from the word for “salvation.” Sage has been used in Europe for oral infections and skin conditions. It has been recognized for its benefits of strengthening the vital centers and supporting metabolism.

Medical Properties: Antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antitumoral, anti-inflammatory, anxiolytic, hormone regulating, estrogen-like, antiviral, circulatory stimulant, gallbladder stimulant

Uses: Menstrual problems/PMS, estrogen, progesterone, and testosterone deficiencies, liver problems

Fragrant Influence: Mentally stimulating, anxiety-reducing, and helps combat despair and mental fatigue. Sage strengthens the vital centers of the body, balancing the pelvic chakra, where negative emotions from denial and abuse are stored.

Cautions: Avoid if epileptic. Avoid use on persons with high blood pressure.

Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, p129-130

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Sage.


Rose

Who hasn’t heard of the rose? They are bought and sold for Valentine’s Day, first dates, anniversaries. This heavily scented flower may as well be synonymous with LOVE.

Of course the rose isn’t just one flower with only one purpose. The rose is a whole host of plants consisting of over a hundred species and thousands of hybrids. Old fashioned wild roses with five petals and sunny faces. Modern roses bred to be so full and fat with petals that you can barely count the layers. My favorite has always been the unruly, climbing country roses. As a child I would envision whole houses engulfed by the thorny beauties. As a grown woman, I can hardly imagine a garden without climbing roses tumbling over an arbor entrance.

Such are grown for their scent and their beauty, but did you know that roses also have medicinal value? Some varieties of roses actually produce prolific amounts of fruit called rose hips. We personally add rose hips to our elderberry syrup as an additional vitamin C and flavor boost. Rose hip jelly is also going to find its way onto our shelves as soon as I have a full sized functioning kitchen.

The rose that I am most familiar with for its hips is Rosa canina, the Dog Rose. Lucky for me it hits both medicinal and beauty buttons as an old fashioned country climbing rose. Don’t those hips look delicious?

The Damask Rose, Rosa damascena, is the better choice for distilling the essential oil.

Rose essential oil—the product of one of the most recognizable and culturally significant flowers in the world—has a rich, intoxicating aroma that’s just as beautiful as the bloom itself. Rose oil is distilled to gently release the delicate flower’s oil through steam. Because each 5 ml bottle requires 22 pounds of rose petals, Rose is one of the most valuable essential oils you can acquire.

Rose essential oil uses

  • Apply directly to skin to help moisturize and support the appearance of healthy, youthful-looking skin.
  • Add a few drops to your favorite facial cream for added moisture.
  • Diffuse in your home or bathroom for a spa-like setting and a fresh, soothing aroma.
  • Combine with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex for a relaxing, indulgent massage.
  • Place a few drops in your shampoo or conditioner for a floral scent and additional moisturizing properties.

Rose has been used for the skin for thousands of years. The Arab physician, Avicenna, was responsible for the first distilling rose oil, eventually authoring an entire book on the healing attributes of the rose water derived from the distillation of the rose. Throughout much of ancient history, the oil was produced by enfleurage, a process of pressing the petals along with a vegetable oil to extract the essence. Today, however almost all rose oils are solvent extracted.

Note: The Bulgarian Rosa damascena (high in citronellol) is very different from Moroccan Rosa centifolia (high in phenyl ethanol). They have different colors, aromas, and therapeutic actions.

Medical Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-HIV, antioxidant, anxiolytic, hepatoprotective, relaxant, reduces scarring, antiulcer, immunomodulating, cancer chemopreventive, DNA damage prevention

Uses: Hypertension, heart strengthening, anxiety, viral infections (herpes simplex), skin conditions (scarring, wrinkles, acne), ulcers

Fragrant Influence: Its beautiful fragrance is intoxicating and aphrodisiac-like. It helps bring balance and harmony, allowing one to overcome insecurities. The effect of rose on the heart brings good cheer with calming and lightness of spirit.

Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 125-126

Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Rose.


Thank you for digging deeper into Envision with me. I am very passionate about herbs, oils, and the education of their uses.

Please remember that essential oils are very concentrated products and should never be ingested unless specifically labeled for such use.

If you are not already a member of Witchy Gypsy Oils, I invite you to find out more information about the benefits of membership by clicking HERE.

Also, be on the look out for future posts in this Digging Deeper Educational Series. A great way to stay in touch is to hit the Follow button at the bottom of the page.

Finally, the obligatory disclaimer.

I am not a doctor. None of the statements included in this post have been approved by the FDA or any other cool acronym known agency. It is Young Living’s official stance that they and these products are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any specific disease or illness. Young Living Independent Distributor #14632733

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s