Thanks for joining us! Who’s ready to dig deeper into Common Sense?
Unless otherwise noted, the information provided comes from the appropriate product pages at Witchy Gypsy Oils. Please visit these pages by clicking on the pictures for more details and ordering information.
Be sure to scroll all the way to the bottom to find recipes, DIY videos, and a special invitation to Witchy Gypsy Oils.
Common Sense is a blend comprised of seven different essential oils.
- Ylang ylang
- Dorado azul
It has been formulated to be diffused when making decisions to help create a focusing environment.
I’m actually a little apprehensive about looking too deeply at this blend. Not that I think it’s harmful in any way. It’s just been a super strange year. I saw a joke floating around the internet about finding mummies and putting them back because this is most definitely not the year for chancing curses. Instead of worrying about mummies, I think we need to pour every drop of Common Sense we have on 2020 and just not look a gift horse in the mouth, but here we go anyway.
Frankincense. Just saying it almost causes a hush within your mind, almost like speaking holy writ aloud.
In our household we often apply Frankincense oil in combination with Lavender and Peppermint for a grounding effect when our emotions take on a mind of their own. We’ll also apply it when contemplating life altering decisions or before having hard conversations.
Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa, near the Arabian Peninsula.
Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer or meditation.
Frankincense is rich with tradition, and its taste is unmistakable.
Frankincense Vitality essential oil carries a rich, sweet, woodsy flavor and properties that can help support overall well-being and a healthy immune system when taken internally.
- Take Frankincense Vitality internally as a dietary supplement by adding 1–2 drops to a vegetarian capsule to assist overall well-being and healthy immune function.
- Add it to water or a green smoothie to enjoy Frankincense Vitality’s subtle citrusy flavor.
- Pair it with your favorite Young Living products, including NingXia Red, PowerGize, or ImmuPower, for an added boost to your day that will support your overall health.
Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma
Features & Benefits
|Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin|
May help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tones
|Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance|
Has a stimulating aroma
|May support overall well-being|
Supports healthy immune function
Can be taken as a dietary supplement for general health
Can be added to your favorite foods or beverages
Also known as “olibanum,” the name frankincense is derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.” Frankincense is considered the “holy anointing oil” in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing powers and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth. “Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man,” frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. It is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus (dating from 16th century BC), an ancient Egyptian list of 877 prescriptions and recipes.
Medical Properties: Antitumoral, immuno-stimulant, antidepressant, muscle relaxing
Uses: Depression, cancer, respiratory infections, inflammation, immune-stimulating
Fragrant Influence: Increases spiritual awareness, promotes meditation, improves attitude, and uplifts spirits.
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 91
Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Frankincense.
Ylang Ylang are night blooming, star-shaped flowers of the tropical Cananga odorata tree that is native to the lush, tropical rainforests of islands in the South Pacific and Asia. This tree can grow up to 40 feet tall and is from the Annonaceae family.
Ylang Ylang flower oil
Most Young Living Ylang Ylang essential oil comes from Madagascar and Ecuador.
Ylang Ylang essential oil has a sweet, romantic aroma and moisturizing properties, making it a key ingredient in many luxury skin and hair products. It is often classified as a heart note because it emerges just as the top notes begin to dissipate.
Sweet, floral aroma
Features & Benefits
|Topical and Aromatic||Key Constituents|
|Has a pleasant, floral aroma|
Helps create a calming environment
Can help moisturize skin
Enhances the appearance of healthy-looking skin
Nourishes the hair and scalp
Para-cresyl methyl ether
Medical Properties: Antispasmodic, vasodilating, antidiabetic, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, regulates heartbeat
Uses: Cardiac arrhythmia, cardiac problems, anxiety, hypertension, depression, hair loss, intestinal problems
Fragrant Influence: Balances male-female energies, enhances spiritual attunement, combats anger, combats low self-esteem, increases focus of thoughts, filters out negative energy, restores confidence and peace
Caution: Use sparingly if you have low blood pressure.
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 141
Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Ylang Ylang.
Also known as Ecuadorian or American Cinnamon.
Just like the cinnamon we all know and love, Ocotea has a long tradition of healing. As science is starting to confirm, old wives healing tales often have more than a little truth to them.
When trying to understand the benefits of this tree, we must also look at its essential oil.
This beautiful oil can be inhaled, applied topically, and taken as a dietary supplement. Many people like to drop from one to three drops of ocotea under their tongue, and I’ve been told that it helps with some food cravings. You all know how “hot” cinnamon essential oil is because it contains nearly 50 percent trans-cinnamaldehyde. Well, ocotea has that cinnamon flavor and some of its actions but with less than 10 percent trans-cinnamaldehyde.
Ocotea essential oil can be used as a flavoring and spice in many recipes. Plus it carries many aromatic and topical benefits.
Medical Properties: Antifungal, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory
Uses: Hypertension, high blood pressure, anxiety, internal irritation, may lower insulin needs for diabetics and reduce blood sugar fluctuations, infection, digestive support
Fragrant Influence: Has a complex aroma, which may increase feelings of fullness; related to the cinnamon species but has an aroma that is different from any common cinnamon
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 117
Goldenrod essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers, leaves, and stems of the plant.
With the key constituent alpha-pinene, this essential oil has an array of benefits. Use it to support the appearance of healthy-looking skin and to create a calming and relaxing environment when diffused or inhaled.
Goldenrod essential oil uses
- Diffuse it in the evening to help create a relaxing environment.
- Add it to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use it for a massage with a pleasant, calming aroma.
- Use it with your daily face wash or apply it to your skin directly after washing to help enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
- Rub it into the bottoms of your feet or the back of your neck as part of your bedtime routine.
Medical Properties: Diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antihypertensive, liver stimulant
Uses: Hypertension, liver congestion, hepatitis/fatty liver, circulatory conditions, urinary tract/bladder conditions
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 95
This oil is also a favorite from our Oils and Romance class. While this class is only available for enrolled members of Witchy Gypsy Oils, I will share this one little tidbit.
It’s called Goldenrod. That can’t be a coincidence.
Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, and recipes by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Goldenrod.
Rue is another herb that makes me giggle because of the old joke about a witch’s garden being half full of herbs to heal you and half full of herbs to kill you.
I have run across more than one reference that even though rue has a long history of medicinal and culinary use, it may cause mild poisoning.
I mean, what’s life without a little danger right?
Rue essential oil, called Ruta, is something that I have only personally used in blends. RutaVaLa is my favorite blend and I used to use it every night to help me sleep when my babies were young. I don’t know if it has that effect on everyone but it really helped me fall asleep faster between feedings. Or maybe it was just the babies… Either way it has a place in my heart as one of my all time favorite oils.
Ruta (Ruta graveolens)
Commonly known as rue. In traditional medicine it was used as a magic herb and a protection against evil. It was used to treat nervous afflictions, digestive problems, hysterics, and as an abortifacient. Formerly used to treat menstrual disorders and hysteria. Anecdotal reports suggest it has sleep-inducing properties.
Medical Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, antimicrobial, hypotensive, anxiolytic, sleep promoting
Uses: Hysteria, stress, nervousness, digestion
Fragrant Influence: Calming and relaxing
Caution: Possible sun sensitivity.
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 128
Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, and personal anecdotes by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Rue.
Dorado Azul seed
Okay, so this one was a little harder to track down because Dorado Azul isn’t one of the more well known names of this variety.
Hyptis suaveolens is apparently a large variety of weeds. Being part of the mint family, it is no wonder that they spread so prolifically in so many parts of the world. Here in America, we call our variety the Pig Nut.
Medical Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antihyperglycemic, gastro-protective, liver protectant, respiratory stimulant
Uses: Colds, coughs, flu, bronchitis, asthma, allergic reactions that cause constriction and comprised breathing, any compromise to the respiratory tract, hormone balancer, diabetes, vascular dilator, circulatory stimulant, arthritic and rheumatoid-type pain, reducing candida and other intestinal tract problems, digestion, hygienic action for the mouth, enhances mood
Excertped from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, Seventh Edition, page 86
Raise your hands if you knew there was more than one variety of lime.
The Key Lime
With a bright and refreshing citrus scent, Lime essential oil smells just like freshly sliced limes. When diffused this summery aroma can uplift your environment. Lime oil has a versatile scent that complements most other citrus essential oils such as Lemon, Bergamot, Grapefruit, Orange, and Tangerine.
If you’re feeling uninspired, try diffusing Lime oil for a bright, refreshing aroma that may clear a path to greater creativity. This quality also makes Lime a great choice for diffusing in classrooms and children’s play areas. Lime can also support radiant skin! Try adding a couple of drops to your favorite nighttime moisturizer for healthier-looking skin. Because Lime is a citrus oil, it may cause photosensitivity, so be sure to avoid applying it to exposed skin before spending time in the sun.
Lime essential oil uses
- For an aroma that helps you feel inspired and uplifted, diffuse 8–10 drops of Lime in your favorite diffuser. For variety combine it with other citrus oils such as Lemon, Bergamot, Grapefruit, Orange, and Tangerine.
- For an extra boost of citrus throughout the house, add a few drops of Lime to household cleaners. To freshen your refrigerator, add several drops to a box of baking soda and keep it in the refrigerator to absorb odors.
The Persian Lime
Lime Vitality™ essential oil is prized for its ability to bring a unique citrus flavor and delicious zing to any food or beverage. Adding a few drops of Lime Vitality essential oil to your dishes is the perfect way to elevate your cooking. Whether you’re stirring it into drinks for a bright burst of flavor or giving your food a little extra citrus zip, Lime Vitality essential oil is a welcome kick of summer that you can enjoy year-round.
Lime Vitality Essential Oil Uses:
- Add 1 drop of Lime Vitality to a vegetarian gel capsule and take daily or as needed as a dietary supplement.
- Combine Lime Vitality essential oil with olive oil to use as a marinade for meat and veggies.
- Include a drop to your stir fry to bring dimension and add a great depth of flavor.
- Add a little Lime Vitality oil to berry dishes to complement their natural sweetness
- Enjoy staying hydrated and add variety by infusing your water with a drop or two of Lime Vitality
Primarily used in skin care and in supporting and strengthening the respiratory and immune systems.
Medical Properties: Antirheumatic, antiviral, antibacterial
Uses: Skin conditions (acne, herpes), insect bites, respiratory problems, decongests the lymphatic system, weight loss
Caution: Possible sun sensitivity.
Excerpted from The Essential Oils Desk Reference, 7th Edition, page 108
Find out even more about this amazing oil, including history and lore, personal anecdotes, recipes, and videos by checking out the full education page at Digging Deeper: Lime.
Thank you for digging deeper into Common Sense with me. I am very passionate about herbs, oils, and the education of their uses.
Please remember that essential oils are very concentrated products and should never be ingested unless specifically labeled for such use.
If you are not already a member of Witchy Gypsy Oils, I invite you to find out more information about the benefits of membership by clicking HERE.
Also, be on the look out for future posts in this Digging Deeper Educational Series. A great way to stay in touch is to hit the Follow button at the bottom of the page.
Finally, the obligatory disclaimer.
I am not a doctor. None of the statements included in this post have been approved by the FDA or any other cool acronym known agency. It is Young Living’s official stance that they and these products are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any specific disease or illness. Young Living Independent Distributor #14632733