Order Tracking

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

Astragalus Root

$7.95

Traditional Chinese Medicine Kitchen Witch Herb for Home Apothecary, Dried Herb for Immune Health and Magic

8 in stock

Description

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus

Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

Format: Dried, Cut and Sifted

Country of Origin: China

Medicinally, Astragalus is known as adaptogenic, immune stimulant, anti-viral, and tonic.

Magically, Astragalus is associated with health, balancing, purifying, and hex-breaking.

For the full rundown of Astragalus, including its history, a complete list of magical and medicinal properties, holistic uses, and simple spells, visit http://www.witchygypsymomma.com/magical-and-medicinal-herbs

Astragalus membranaceus is a sun-loving perennial in the Fabaceae family native to China. Astragalus root was historically used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as a Qi tonic and was often found in classical herbal formulas. The dried root can be tinctured, decocted as astragalus tea, and simmered into soups, stews, and broths. It is also a key ingredient in my elderberry syrup recipe. Astragalus can be taken preventatively and so is a great herb to sneak in before crowded events like a field trip to the museum.

Astragalus has a rich history of use in Chinese and Asian cultures. It is native to China, Mongolia and North Korea, and is an ancient component of Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). The herb was mentioned in the Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica, written anonymously during the first century AD and attributed to the teachings of the legendary figure Shennong who is thought to have lived approximately 5,000 years ago.

Astragalus is an herbaceous perennial, growing between 25 and 40 centimeters in height. It grows in grassy regions and on mountainsides, requiring plenty of exposure to the sun. When grown for cultivation, the plants are traditionally harvested after four or five years, with the roots collected in spring or fall. The roots are dried in the sun and then sliced for distribution. The slices are yellow in color and have a sweet, moistening taste with a firm, fibrous texture.

Disclaimers and Release of Liability Statement

I am not a doctor. I hold no certifications or licenses. Any medical claims are based on my own herbal studies. All products are NOT approved or evaluated by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness. Traditional folk medicine is my inspiration. I encourage you to do your own research and come to your own conclusions before partaking of any substance, natural or otherwise. By purchasing this product, you are releasing the maker/manufacturer from product liability and assuming all risks and liability for your own health and well-being.

All products are homemade using sterile instruments and the highest of standards in regard to clean environment and utensils. My products are organically sourced from farmers and wholesalers who produce, cultivate, and clean according to organic standards. These spices, herbs, and teas are produced in full accordance to organic standards but cannot be labeled as certified organic because my facility is not certified for organic production. Any ingredient that is NOT organic will be marked with a (*).

Witchy Gypsy Momma does not guarantee the outcome of any spell or ritual work completed with the use or our products. We believe that it’s your intention alone, not ours, that makes for a successful spell. We only supply products to better enable you on your path of magic. Furthermore, it’s important to say that, by law, we make no claims and sell these products only as accessories to your altar and home.

Additional information

Weight 1.27 oz
Dimensions 8 × 5.5 × 2 in
Net Product Weight

1 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Astragalus Root”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *