Order Tracking

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

Elder Flowers

$8.95

1 ounce

Kitchen Witch Herb for Home Apothecary, Spell Herb for Protection and Talking to Fairies, Healing Herbal Tea and Bath

Description

Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

Common Names: European elder, black elder, elderberry flower, sambucus flower

Format: dried flower

Magically, Elder Flowers are associated with contacting fairies and dryads, exorcism, protection, healing, and crone magic.

Medicinally, Elder Flowers are very similar to their berries and recognized as antiviral, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-catarrhal, and immune support. They make a lovely tea with a flavor that is less robust or tart than their berry counterpart.

Elder is a flowering perennial shrub with a long history of use ranging from its healthful properties to using the hollowed stems, resembling a pipe, for blowing up a fire. Sambucus nigra flowers are a pure diaphoretic and are most commonly infused as elder flower tea or included in herbal infusion blends. Elder flowers have historically been infused into ales, cordials, vinegars, and water. Cosmetic recipes have also been known to include elderflower as an ingredient.

Elder is a plant native to most of Europe, North America, and southwest Asia. Its flowers and berries have a long history of use in traditional European medicine. Elder berries have also been used for making preserves, wines, winter cordials, and for adding flavor and color to other wines. Most commonly, the flowers or berries of elder are employed for their healthful benefits. The dried fruits are less bitter than the fresh. Although the branches and leaves are poisonous, the small stem which is sometimes left on the berry is safe. Elder is a member of the Caprifoliaceae family.

Disclaimers and Release of Liability Statement

I am not a doctor. I hold no certifications or licenses. Any medical claims are based on my own herbal studies. All products are NOT approved or evaluated by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness. Traditional folk medicine is my inspiration. I encourage you to do your own research and come to your own conclusions before partaking of any substance, natural or otherwise. By purchasing this product, you are releasing the maker/manufacturer from product liability and assuming all risks and liability for your own health and well-being.

All products are homemade using sterile instruments and the highest of standards in regard to clean environment and utensils. My products are organically sourced from farmers and wholesalers who produce, cultivate, and clean according to organic standards. These spices, herbs, and teas are produced in full accordance to organic standards but cannot be labeled as certified organic because my facility is not certified for organic production. Any ingredient that is NOT organic will be marked with a (*).

Witchy Gypsy Momma does not guarantee the outcome of any spell or ritual work completed with the use or our products. We believe that it’s your intention alone, not ours, that makes for a successful spell. We only supply products to better enable you on your path of magic. Furthermore, it’s important to say that, by law, we make no claims and sell these products only as accessories to your altar and home.

Additional information

Weight 1.27 oz
Dimensions 8 × 5.5 × 2 in
Net Product Weight

1 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.