Order Tracking

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

Orange Slices

$6.95

1 ounce

Kitchen Witch Herb for Home Apothecary Dried Fruit Nutritional Herb for Tea and Syrup, Spell Herb for Abundance and Sun Magic

10 in stock

Description

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata

Common Name: Mandarin Orange, Little Cuties

Format: Dried, Sliced (*not organic)

These are small slices, measuring on average 1 1/2 – 2 inches across.
Mandarin oranges are used for their seedless nature. Slices will not be identical as each slice dries in its own unique fashion.

Dried oranges are one of the prettiest things in my house. When the sun shines through their dried segments, it looks like stained glass. I love hanging them from windowsills and dotting the house with bowls interspersed with orange slices and other seasonally appropriate herbs. There is something decidedly delightful about having all these little reminders of sunshine about on dreary days. Of course, dried oranges can be used for more than altars, garlands, and potpourri. Add them to teas, syrups, potions, sugars, and salts.

Medicinally, Orange is known as antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-anxiety, nutritive, and tonic.

Magically, Orange is associated with abundance, luck, marriage, and sun magic.

For the full rundown of Orange, including its history, a complete list of magical and medicinal properties, holistic uses, and simple spells, visit http://www.witchygypsymomma.com/magical-and-medicinal-herbs

Utilized in Traditional Chinese Medicine for thousands of years, dried citrus peel has often been added to comprehensive, multi-herbal formulations, while also being used on its own. Dried orange peel has a concentrated orange flavor and is delightful in infusions, culinary dishes, and as an extract. Native to China, sweet orange is now cultivated in warm climates around the globe.

Peels from any member of the sweet orange family have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine at least since the writing of the Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica, written in the second century BC. The little-known fact is that there are substantially more enzymes, flavonoids, and phyto-nutrients in the peel of the orange rather than the fruit. The peel is where all the essential components accumulate and they may be found in three main sections of the peel; the flavedo, albedo, and oil sacs.

It is believed that the sweet orange has its origins in China and from here it has been cultivated in virtually every country across the globe with most of the current production coming from Florida, California and parts of the Mediterranean.

The cut peel is traditionally used as a tea, and the powdered peel is used to add a sweet, fizzy flavor to drinks. Many cosmetics call for peel in either cut form or as a powder. Its light flavor makes it easy to add into tea blends, and the peel can also be incorporated into jams, jellies, stir-fry dishes and many other culinary creations.

Disclaimers and Release of Liability Statement

I am not a doctor. I hold no certifications or licenses. Any medical claims are based on my own herbal studies. All products are NOT approved or evaluated by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness. Traditional folk medicine is my inspiration. I encourage you to do your own research and come to your own conclusions before partaking of any substance, natural or otherwise. By purchasing this product, you are releasing the maker/manufacturer from product liability and assuming all risks and liability for your own health and well-being.

All products are homemade using sterile instruments and the highest of standards in regard to clean environment and utensils. My products are organically sourced from farmers and wholesalers who produce, cultivate, and clean according to organic standards. These spices, herbs, and teas are produced in full accordance to organic standards but cannot be labeled as certified organic because my facility is not certified for organic production. Any ingredient that is NOT organic will be marked with a (*).

Witchy Gypsy Momma does not guarantee the outcome of any spell or ritual work completed with the use or our products. We believe that it’s your intention alone, not ours, that makes for a successful spell. We only supply products to better enable you on your path of magic. Furthermore, it’s important to say that, by law, we make no claims and sell these products only as accessories to your altar and home.

Additional information

Weight 1.27 oz
Dimensions 8 × 5.5 × 2 in
Net Product Weight

1 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orange Slices”

Your email address will not be published.