Order Tracking

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

Thyme Leaf

$6.95

1 ounce

Kitchen Witch Herb for Culinary Medicinal Magical Use, Dried Herb for the Home Apothecary Herbal Tea Spells and Altar

10 in stock

Description

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Names: Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Format: Dried, Cut and Sifted

Medicinally, Thyme is known as antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant, and immune boosting.

Magically, Thyme is associated with purification, love, prosperity, sleep, and fairy magic.

For the full rundown of Thyme, including its history, a complete list of magical and medicinal properties, holistic uses, and simple spells, visit http://www.witchygypsymomma.com/magical-and-medicinal-herbs

Thymus vulgaris is a member of the mint family that can be found in the wild and in garden beds worldwide. This aromatic, woody herb has been used to flavor and preserve foods and beverages for millennia. Thyme leaves were thought to signify courage during medieval times and represented the virtues of grace and bravery in ancient Greece. Dried thyme leaf can be incorporated into culinary recipes, infused as thyme tea, and combined into herbal syrups.

Thyme grows to a height of fifteen inches (about 40 cm), with small rounded leaves and pink flowers on woody stems. This herb is not the same species as mother of thyme or wild thyme. Today the plant is common throughout North America, but it originated in the southern Mediterranean. Experts in language tell us that thyme’s name was derived from the Greek word thumus, or courage. In Medieval times, knights wore sprigs of thyme on their armor as a sign of courage. The scent of thyme was thought to give them strength in the midst of battle.

The fragrance and flavor of thyme leaves have long been a favorite of cooks for seasoning vegetables, soups, and stews. Thyme is especially common in Mediterranean and French cuisine and is an ingredient in the seasoning blend herbs de Provence.

Disclaimers and Release of Liability Statement

I am not a doctor. I hold no certifications or licenses. Any medical claims are based on my own herbal studies. All products are NOT approved or evaluated by the FDA. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or illness. Traditional folk medicine is my inspiration. I encourage you to do your own research and come to your own conclusions before partaking of any substance, natural or otherwise. By purchasing this product, you are releasing the maker/manufacturer from product liability and assuming all risks and liability for your own health and well-being.

All products are homemade using sterile instruments and the highest of standards in regard to clean environment and utensils. My products are organically sourced from farmers and wholesalers who produce, cultivate, and clean according to organic standards. These spices, herbs, and teas are produced in full accordance to organic standards but cannot be labeled as certified organic because my facility is not certified for organic production. Any ingredient that is NOT organic will be marked with a (*).

Witchy Gypsy Momma does not guarantee the outcome of any spell or ritual work completed with the use or our products. We believe that it’s your intention alone, not ours, that makes for a successful spell. We only supply products to better enable you on your path of magic. Furthermore, it’s important to say that, by law, we make no claims and sell these products only as accessories to your altar and home.

Additional information

Weight 1.27 oz
Dimensions 8 × 5.5 × 2 in
Net Product Weight

1 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Thyme Leaf”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *